Ex Parte Turner
[…] Upon a hearing, relator was remanded by order of the trial judge, and presents the question here by appeal.

This same subdivision 23 of the act in question was before this court in Ex parte Walker, 52 S.W.2d 266, and was sustained against an attack on the ground that it was rendered inoperative by reason of excepting from the provision of said subdivision pay telephones and gas meters which were operated with coins. The point now presented for consideration was not raised in Walker's case, nor was it in any way called to the attention of the court.

Section 35, article 3 of our State Constitution reads as follows: "No bill, (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act, which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed."