McKay v. Tuck
[…] See also Matter of Changes to Ark.R. of Civ.Proc., 780 S.W.2d 334 (Ark. 1989), In re Amendments to the Fla. Rules of Civ.Proc., 604 So.2d 1110 (Fla. 1992), Fitcher v. Board of Environmental Protection, 604 A.2d 433 (Me. 1992), and Calabrese v. Springer Personnel of New York, Inc., 141 Misc.2d 566, 534 N.Y.S.2d 83 (N.Y. City Civ. Ct. 1988).

Tuck argues that the focus of the issue is not on the reliability of facsimile machines and facsimile transmissions, but whether McKay complied with the Rules of Civil Procedure — specifically Rule 5(e) and Ala. Code 1975, § 12-12-70(a).

Ala. Code 1975, § 12-12-70(a), provides:

"Any party may appeal from a final judgment of the district court in a civil case by filing notice of appeal in the district court, within 14 days from the date of the judgment or the denial of a posttrial motion, whichever is later, or, if the appeal is to an appellate court, within the time prescribed by the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure, together with security for costs as required by law or rule."

After reviewing the record and the briefs, and after hearing the oral arguments of both parties, we conclude that no person was misled or prejudiced by the facsimile filing of the notice of appeal.