Ex parte State of Alabama
[…] (Emphasis added.) "The word 'shall' is considered presumptively mandatory unless something in the character of the provision being construed requires that it be considered differently." Hornsby v. Sessions, 703 So.2d 932, 939 (Ala. 1997). Nothing in § 12-17-225.4 indicates that the Alabama Legislature intended for the phrase "shall assess," as used in that statute, to have any effect other than making the imposition of the 30 percent collection fee a mandatory duty to be performed by the court. In fact, § 12-17-225, Ala. Code 1975, states, in relevant part:

"It is the purpose of this legislation to ensure that court-ordered restitution to crime victims, victim compensation assessments, bail bond forfeitures, court costs required by law, fines levied against criminals for wrongful conduct, and other court-ordered sums payable to the state or to the crime victims be paid in full and that cost of collection be borne by the person who is responsible for payment."

(Emphasis added.)