Ex parte State of Alabama
[…] The documents that a petitioner is required to include in the appendix to a petition for a writ of mandamus are affected by the nature of the issue or issues raised in the petition. The State correctly asserts that the assessment of the collection fee pursuant to § 12-17-225.4, Ala. Code 1975, is mandatory, but certain prerequisites must be met before imposition of that fee can be enforced. Section 12-17-225.4, Ala. Code 1975, states that, "[a]fter a matter has been transferred to a district attorney under Section 12-17-225.2, a court shall assess a collection fee of 30 percent of the funds due which shall be added to the amount of funds due." The State requests that this Court order the circuit court to set aside the part of its order waiving the 30 percent fee required by § 12-17225.4, but the State does not consider the effect that the statute's reference to § 12-17-225.2, Ala. Code 1975, has on the disposition of this petition.