Ex parte State of Alabama
[…] Thus, I concur in the result only.

Although I believe that the State's petition is due to be denied in this case on procedural grounds, I take this opportunity to point out that the circuit and district courts do not have the authority to waive the 30 percent collection fee required by § 12-17-225.4. As noted, § 12-17-225.4 states, in relevant part: "After a matter has been transferred to a district attorney under Section 12-17-225.2, a court shall assess a collection fee of 30 percent of the funds due which shall be added to the amount of funds due." (Emphasis added.) "The word 'shall' is considered presumptively mandatory unless something in the character of the provision being construed requires that it be considered differently." Hornsby v. Sessions, 703 So.2d 932, 939 (Ala. 1997).