Ex parte State of Alabama
[…] Code 1975, is mandatory, but certain prerequisites must be met before imposition of that fee can be enforced. Section 12-17-225.4, Ala. Code 1975, states that, "[a]fter a matter has been transferred to a district attorney under Section 12-17-225.2, a court shall assess a collection fee of 30 percent of the funds due which shall be added to the amount of funds due." The State requests that this Court order the circuit court to set aside the part of its order waiving the 30 percent fee required by § 12-17225.4, but the State does not consider the effect that the statute's reference to § 12-17-225.2, Ala. Code 1975, has on the disposition of this petition.

Section 12-17-225.2 includes the following requirements:
"The court or the clerk of the court shall notify the district attorney in writing when any bail bond forfeitures, court costs, fines, penalty payments, crime victims' restitution, or victims' compensation assessments or like
payments in any civil or criminal proceeding ordered by the court to be paid to the state or to crime victims have not been paid or are in default and the default has not been vacated. Upon written notification to the district attorney, the restitution recovery division of the office of the district attorney may collect or enforce the collection of any funds that have not been paid or that are in default which, under the direction of the district attorney, are appropriate to be processed. In no event shall a court or court clerk notify the district attorney in less than 90 days from the date the payments are due."

If the factors outlined in § 12-17-225.2 are not considered, the prosecuting authority would be able to impose additional fees against a criminal defendant unfettered by any judicial restraint.