Ex parte State of Alabama
[…] The D999 collection fee is waived." (Petition, Exhibit A.)

The sole issue raised by the State's petition is whether Judge Gaines had the authority to waive the 30 percent collection fee required by § 12-17-225.4. The State argues that Judge Gaines did not have that authority and that, as a result, it is entitled to a writ of mandamus directing him to vacate his July 10, 2023, order waiving that fee. Thus, before going any further with my analysis, it is important to understand the two statutes that are at issue.

Section 12-17-225.2, Ala. Code 1975, states:
"The court or the clerk of the court shall notify the district attorney in writing when any bail bond forfeitures, court costs, fines, penalty payments, crime victims' restitution, or victims' compensation assessments or like payments in any civil or criminal proceeding ordered by the court to be paid to the state or to crime victims have not been paid or are in default and the default has not been vacated. Upon written notification to the district attorney, the restitution recovery division of the office of the district attorney may collect or enforce the collection of any funds that have not been paid or that are in default which, under the direction of the district attorney, are appropriate to be processed. In no event shall a court or court clerk notify the district attorney in less than 90 days from the date the payments are due to be paid in full."
Section 12-17-225.4 states, in relevant part: "After a matter has been transferred to a district attorney under Section 12-17-225.2, a court shall assess a collection fee of 30 percent of the funds due which shall be added to the amount of funds due."