Boykin v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] Code 1975. See, e.g., State v. The Boys & Girls Clubs of S. Alabama, Inc., 163 So. 3d 1007, 1011 (Ala. 2014) ; Ex parte J.E. Estes Wood Co., 42 So. 3d 104, 111 (Ala. 2010). State Farm argues that, "[l]ike the abatement statute, ... the direct action statutes are designed to protect liability insurers from being subject to suit, not just from liability, prior to a judgment against the insured." State Farm's mandamus petition, p. 12.

This argument fails to account for the fundamental difference in purpose between the abatement statute and the direct-action statute. The purpose of § 6-5-440, by its own terms, is procedural in nature: "No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party." "The purpose of the rule is to avoid multiplicity of suits and vexatious litigation." Johnson v. Brown-Service Ins. Co., 293 Ala. 549, 551, 307 So. 2d 518, 520 (1974).