Thomas L. Bridges, Dist. Atty., and Joseph V. Collina, Asst. Dist. Atty., Sinton, Robert Huttash, State's Atty., Austin, for the State.
[…] Thomas L. Bridges, Dist. Atty., and Joseph V. Collina, Asst. Dist. Atty., Sinton, Robert Huttash, State's Atty., Austin, for the State.

Before the court en banc.


OPINION


This is an application for post-conviction habeas corpus pursuant to Art. 11.07, V.A.C.C.P.

Applicant contends that the State was barred from prosecuting him in Cause No. 5937 in the 36th District Court of San Patricio County after the trial court had dismissed such cause because it was taken into account while an unadjudicated offense in determining punishment in another cause pursuant to V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 12.45.

The pertinent portion of Sec. 12.45 provides:

"(a) A person may, with the consent of the attorney for the state, admit during the sentencing hearing his guilt of one or more unadjudicated offenses and request the court to take each into account in determining sentence for the offense or offenses of which he stands adjudged guilty.

". . .
"(c) If a court lawfully takes into account an admitted offense, prosecution is barred for that offense."

The facts appear to be undisputed.