Ex Parte S.F.R
[…] Based on a finding of "serious juvenile offender" status, the trial court sentenced S.F.R. to one year in the custody of the Department of Youth Services.

Section 12-15-71.1(a) states:

"(a) The juvenile court may find a child to be a serious juvenile offender if:

"(1) The child is adjudicated delinquent and the delinquent act or acts charged in the petition would constitute any of the following if committed by an adult:

"a. Class A felony;
"b. A felony resulting in serious physical injury [as defined in section 13A-1-2(9)];

"c. A felony involving physical force [section 13A-1-2(10)], or a deadly weapon [section 13-A-1-2(11)], or a dangerous instrument [section 13-A-1-2(12)]; or

"(2) The child has been adjudicated delinquent for an act which would constitute a Class A or B felony or burglary in the third degree involving a residence and the child has previously been adjudicated delinquent of two previous acts which would have been a Class A or B felony or burglary in the third degree involving a residence if such acts had been committed by an adult."

S.F.R. appealed to the Court of Criminal Appeals, and that court affirmed the delinquency finding and sentence.