Ex Parte S.F.R
[…] § 12-15-1.1(7), Ala. Code 1975.

Clearly, the intent of the Juvenile Justice Act is not punitive but rehabilitative. For this Court to hold that a serious juvenile offender must receive credit for time spent in pre-adjudication detention would be to dictate to the Department of Youth Services when rehabilitation is achieved. Also, such a holding would undermine the juvenile court's ability "to preserve the public peace and security" by forcing a release of a youth who, in the professional opinion of DYS officials, might not be fully rehabilitated.

Second, the implication of § 15-18-5, Ala. Code 1975, is that it applies to adults only. Section 15-18-5, Ala. Code 1975, states:

"Upon conviction and imprisonment for any felony or misdemeanor, the sentencing court shall order that the convicted person be credited with all of his actual time spent incarcerated pending trial for such offense. The actual time spent incarcerated pending trial shall be certified by the circuit clerk or district clerk on forms to be prescribed by the board of corrections."

(Emphasis supplied).

Clearly, § 15-18-5 can apply only to persons who can be "convicted" of a crime. Section 12-15-72(a), Ala.