Russell Cnty. Cmty. Hosp., LLC v. State Dep’t of Revenue
[…] This Court held that the software user had not purchased tangible property. Rather, "the essence of [the] transaction was the purchase of nontaxable intangible information." 349 So.2d at 1162. The Court determined that the physical media that had been used to transfer that "information" was incidental to the sale of the information. In support of that reasoning, the Court noted that "this information can also be telephoned to the computer or brought into Alabama in the mind of an employee of [the software seller]." Id.

Section § 40-23-61(a), Ala. Code 1975, imposes a tax on, among other things, "the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property."

Approximately 20 years later, in Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v.