Ex parte Renfro
[…] Yeary, J., filed a dissenting opinion.

On June 18, 2014, Applicant pled guilty to continuous sexual abuse of a child, a first-degree felony, and was sentenced to thirty years' imprisonment. See Tex. Penal Code § 21.02. He did not appeal. Unfortunately, at the time of his plea, the convicting court admonished Applicant that the minimum prison sentence for his offense was five years and that he would be eligible for parole after serving at least fifty percent of his sentence. In fact, the minimum term of imprisonment for continuous sexual abuse of a child is twenty-five years. Tex. Penal Code § 21.02(h). Moreover, conviction under Section 21.02 of the Penal Code renders an inmate ineligible for parole. See Tex. Gov't Code § 508.145(a)(2) ("(a) An inmate is not eligible for release on parole if the inmate is . . . serving a sentence for any of the following offenses under the Penal Code: . . . (2) Section 21.02.").

Now, nearly nine years later, Applicant has filed an application seeking postconviction habeas corpus relief on the grounds of involuntary plea and ineffective assistance of counsel related to his improper judicial admonishment.