Ex Parte Peterson
[…] The court asked the defendant if his attorney had explained the habitual offender law to him and then stated: "As I read the law, I have no alternative but to sentence you to prison for life. . . . I think the law is harsh. I mean unduly harsh. . . ."

At the sentencing hearing apparently no one noticed that the second burglary conviction occurred after the defendant had committed the crime for which he was being sentenced. The uncontroverted evidence before the court, therefore, supported a sentence under Subsection (a) of the Act, not Subsection (b). The Habitual Offender Act, § 13A-5-9, provides, inter alia:

"(a) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any felony and after such conviction has committed another felony, he must be punished . . . [o]n conviction of a Class A felony . . . by imprisonment for life or for any term of not more than 99 years but not less than 15 years.