Ex parte Payne
[…] Ex Parte Gov't Emp.'s Ins. Co., 373 S.C. 132, 138, 644 S.E.2d 699, 702 (2007).

The family court abused its discretion by not considering the factors set forth in Rule 24(b) when determining whether to permit intervention. See Stoney, 422 S.C. at 594 n.2, 813 S.E.2d at 486 n.2 (providing a family court's procedural rulings are reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard). When the children were removed, Grandparents had physical custody of the children through a safety plan; thus, Grandparents were parties in interest and could move to intervene pursuant to section 63-7-1700(J). See § 63-7-20(17) (providing a "party in interest" includes "an individual with physical or legal custody of the child"). The plain language of section 63-7-1700(J) contemplates permissive rather than mandatory intervention. See id. ("Any . . . party in interest may move to intervene . . . pursuant to the rules of civil procedure and if the motion is granted, may move for review." (emphasis added)). Thus, the proper framework for analyzing this intervention is Rule 24(b), which governs permissive intervention.