Ex Parte Oliver
[…] (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, § 3201.)"

To make out a case of theft by deception, the state must prove three elements: (1) that the defendant knowingly obtained the property; (2) that the defendant obtained the property by deception; and (3) that the defendant intended to deprive the owner of the property. Loper v. State, 469 So.2d 707 (Ala.Cr.App. 1985). Deception occurs when a person knowingly "promises performance which the defendant does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed." Code of Alabama 1975, § 13A-8-1(1)(f); Andersen v. State, 418 So.2d 967 (Ala.Crim.App. 1982).

Code of Alabama 1975, § 13A-9-13.1, sets forth the elements of the crime of issuing a worthless check, as follows:

"(a) A person commits the crime of negotiating a worthless negotiable instrument if he negotiates or delivers a negotiable instrument for a thing of value and with the intent, knowledge or expectation that it will not be honored by the drawee.

"(b) For the purposes of this section, it is prima facie evidence that the maker or drawer intended, knew or expected that the instrument would not be honored if: