Ex Parte Oliver
[…] Oliver was thereafter convicted of theft by deception and was sentenced to 10 years' imprisonment. Oliver appealed to the Court of Criminal Appeals, which affirmed the judgment without an opinion, 502 So.2d 404. Oliver then filed a petition for writ of certiorari here.

We hold that the trial court erred when it refused to charge the jury on issuing a worthless check in violation of § 13A-9-13.1, as a lesser included offense of theft by deception, under § 13A-8-2(2).

Section 13A-1-9, Code of Alabama 1975, sets forth the criteria for determining what is a lesser included offense. It provides as follows:

"(a) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged. An offense is an included one if:

"(1) It is established by proof of the same or fewer than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or

"(2) It consists of an attempt or solicitation to commit the offense charged or to commit a lesser included offense; or