Ex Parte Oliver
[…] "(b) The court shall not charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis for a verdict convicting the defendant of the included offense. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, § 126.)"

A defendant is entitled to a charge on a lesser included offense if there is any reasonable theory from the evidence that would support the position. Chavers v. State, 361 So.2d 1106 (Ala. 1978); Fulghum v. State, 291 Ala. 71, 277 So.2d 886 (1973); and Williams v. State, 474 So.2d 178 (Ala.Crim.App. 1985).

In this case, Oliver was indicted and convicted of theft by deception under § 13A-8-2(2), Code of Alabama 1975, which states:

"A person commits the crime of theft of property if he:

"* * *

"(2) Knowingly obtains by deception control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his property. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, § 3201.)"