Ex parte Nugent
[…] Jurisdiction

Article 11.072 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order of community supervision. TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. art. 11.072, § 1. Those seeking relief pursuant to article 11.072 are required to file an application for writ of habeas corpus with "the clerk of the court in which community supervision was imposed." Id. art. 11.072, § 2(a). Article 11.072 provides that, at "the time the application is filed, the applicant must be, or have been, on community supervision, and the application must challenge the legal validity of: (1) the conviction for which or order in which community supervision was imposed; or (2) the conditions of community supervision." Id. art. 11.072, § 2(b). If the trial court denies the application "in whole or part, the applicant may appeal under Article 44.02 and Rule 31, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure." Id. art. 11.072, § 8.

Here, Nugent's application for writ of habeas corpus was filed after his community supervision was unsatisfactorily terminated and challenges the trial court's order that deferred the adjudication of his guilt and imposed community supervision.