Ex parte Nugent
[…] See Ex parte Wheeler , 203 S.W.3d 317, 325–26 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) ; Ex parte Murillo , 389 S.W.3d 922, 926 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.), abrogated on other grounds by Chaidez v. United States , 568 U.S. 342, 357–58, 133 S.Ct. 1103, 185 L.Ed.2d 149 (2013).

The trial judge is the original fact finder in habeas corpus proceedings. In article 11.072 habeas proceedings, such as this case, the trial judge is the sole finder of fact. Ex parte Torres , 483 S.W.3d 35, 42 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) ; Ex parte Garcia , 353 S.W.3d 785, 788 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). "In making its determination, the [habeas] court may order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, or a hearing, and may rely on the court's personal recollection." Ex parte Fassi , 388 S.W.3d 881, 887 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, no pet.) (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.072, § 6(b) ). Unlike an article 11.07 case, there "is less leeway in an article 11.072 context to disregard the findings of a trial court."