Ex Parte Morgan County Com'n
[…] Ex parte McNaughton, [ 594] (Ala. 1998). . . .'

" Ex parte Napier, 723 So.2d 49, 52 (Ala. 1998)."

Ex parte Southern United Fire Ins. Co., 843 So.2d 151, 154-55 (Ala. 2002) (footnote omitted).

Discussion

The Commission contends that the circuit court exceeded the scope of its authority in denying the Commission's request for mediation.

Section 6-6-20, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"(a) For purposes of this section, `mediation' means a process in which a neutral third party assists the parties to a civil action in reaching their own settlement but does not have the authority to force the parties to accept a binding decision.

"(b) Mediation is mandatory for all parties in the following instances:

"(1) At any time where all parties agree.

"(2) Upon motion by any party. The party asking for mediation shall pay the costs of mediation, except attorney fees, unless otherwise agreed.