Ex Parte Moore
[…] This appeal, however, involves the right of a district court to deny bail under the conditions set forth in Article I, § 11a of the Texas Constitution, which is a modification of the constitutional right to bail provided by Article I, § 11 of the state Constitution.

Article I, § 11 of the Texas Constitution provides:

"All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses, when the proof is evident; but this provision shall not be so construed as to prevent bail after indictment found upon examination of the evidence, in such manner as may be prescribed by law."

Said Article I, § 11a, provides: