Ex Parte McIntosh
[…] Loggins v. State, 52 Ala. App. 204, 290 So.2d 665 (1974); Swicegood v. State, 50 Ala. App. 105, 277 So.2d 380 (1973).

As a general rule, however, a defendant who takes the stand in his own behalf during a criminal trial can be questioned on cross examination about prior convictions for crimes involving moral turpitude. Sims v. State, 51 Ala. App. 183, 191, 283 So.2d 635, 642 (1973). Code 1975, § 12-21-162 (b), which governs the admissibility of a witness's prior conviction for a crime involving moral turpitude, states:

"As affecting his credibility a witness may be examined touching his conviction for a crime involving moral turpitude, and his answers may be contradicted by other evidence."

The statute, however, does not define "moral turpitude," and gives no guidance as to what crimes involve moral turpitude.

C. Gamble, McElroy's Alabama Evidence, § 145.01 (7) (3d ed. 1977), comments on the Alabama rule thusly: