Ex parte Martin
[…] 18 Hence, this Court concludes that Applicant failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that Rosen's representation prejudiced Applicant for purposes of the second prong of the Strickland test for ineffective assistance of counsel.

Standard of Review

Article 11.072 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure "establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.072, § 1. Article 11.072 requires that, "[a]t the time the application is filed, the applicant must be, or have been, on community supervision, and the application must challenge the legal validity of: (1) the conviction for which or order in which community supervision was imposed; or (2) the conditions of community supervision." Id. § 2(b). Because Martin challenges the validity of the order placing him on community supervision, we have jurisdiction to review the denial of his Article 11.072 habeas application. See id. § 8 ("If the application is denied in whole or part, the applicant may appeal under Article 44.02 and Rule 31, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure.").

Generally, an appellate court reviews a trial court's decision to grant or deny habeas corpus relief for an abuse of discretion. See Ex parte Montano, 451 S.W.3d 874, 877 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, pet. ref'd).