C.P. v. L.B.
[…] Venue is of a distinctly lower level of importance; it is simply a statutory device designed to facilitate and balance the objectives of optimum convenience for parties and witnesses and efficient allocation of judicial resources.’

"Jack H. Friedenthal et al., Civil Procedure § 2.1 (3d ed. 1999) (footnote omitted)."

Ex parte City of Haleyville, 827 So. 2d 778, 781 (Ala. 2002).

We note that § 30-5-3(d) provides:

"When custody, visitation, or support, or a combination of them, of a child or children has been established in a previous court order in this state, or an action containing any of the issues above is pending in a court in this state in which the plaintiff and the defendant are opposing parties, a copy of any temporary ex parte protection order issued pursuant to this chapter [i.e., the Protection from Abuse Act] and the case giving rise thereto should be transferred to the court of original venue of custody, visitation, or support for further disposition as soon as practical taking into account the safety of the plaintiff and any children."

--------

For the reasons stated, we deny the mother's motion for a writ of mandamus.

PETITION DENIED.

Thompson, P.J., and Edwards and Hanson, JJ., concur.

Moore, J., concurs in the result, without writing.


Summaries of

C.P. v. L.B.

ALABAMA COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS
Mar 6, 2020