C.P. v. L.B.
[…] The mother and the father agree that, assuming § 30-5-3(c) is inapplicable, § 6-3-2, Ala. Code 1975, regarding venue of actions against individuals is applicable to the custody action. The father's action seeking custody of the children is equitable in nature. See, e.g., R.D.F. v. R.J.F., 271 So. 3d 831, 834 (Ala. Civ. App. 2018) (" ‘The circuit court's jurisdiction to [decide custody] is derived from the principles of equity ....’ " (quoting Ex parte Lipscomb, 660 So. 2d 986, 989 (Ala. 1994) )). Accordingly, the following provision of § 6-3-2 applies to the custody action:

"(b) In proceedings of an equitable nature against individuals:

"....

"(3) Except as may be otherwise provided, actions must be commenced in the county in which the defendant or a material defendant resides."

Section 6-3-2(a), Ala. Code 1975, applies to proceedings of a "legal nature." We note that Rule 82(b), Ala. R. Civ.