C.P. v. L.B.
[…] Ex parte Sierra Dev., Inc., 652 So. 2d 251, 253 (Ala. 1994). When the trial court's order is based on oral testimony, we apply the ore tenus standard of review to disputed issues of fact. See, e.g., Surginer v. Roberts, 231 So. 3d 1117, 1127–28 (Ala. Civ. App. 2017). A trial court's order ruling on a motion for a change of venue is presumed correct and will not be overturned unless it is plainly and palpably erroneous. Id.

In support of her petition, the mother first argues that Dale County was a proper venue for the PFA action. Section 30-5-3(c), Ala. Code 1975, a part of the Protection from Abuse Act, § 30-5-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"A petition for a protection order may be filed in any of the following locations:

"(1) Where the plaintiff or defendant resides.

"(2) Where the plaintiff is temporarily located if he or she has left his or her residence to avoid further abuse.

"(3) Where the abuse occurred.

"(4) Where a civil matter is pending before the court in which the plaintiff and the defendant are opposing parties."

The father agrees that the mother properly commenced the PFA action in Dale County.