Ex parte Johnson
[…] To me, there are only two possible readings of the plain meaning of the rule. One way to read it is that "when eligible" means when eligible for actual, physical release to parole. This construction, on first sight, seems compelling. However, it falls apart when an inmate is serving consecutive sentences. Such an inmate would not be eligible for actual, physical release on parole until he is eligible on the last sentence in the stack of consecutive sentences. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.150(c)(2) (West 2012 & Supp. 2016) ("A parole panel may not . . . release on parole an inmate sentenced to serve consecutive felony sentences before the date the inmate becomes eligible for release on parole from the last sentence imposed on the inmate."). Thus, for the first sentence in the stack, at that sentence's parole eligibility date he would not be considered for parole, because he is not eligible for actual, physical release.