Ex parte Johnson
[…] See Christopher v. SmithKline Beecham Corp., 567 U.S. 142, 155 (2012). Deference is unwarranted in such cases. Id.

Additionally, the majority's construction adds words to the rule which simply do not exist in a plain reading. Rule 145.3(4) says that "an offender will be considered for parole when eligible," not that "an offender will be considered for parole when eligible on the longest concurrent sentence." This construction would also lead to an absurd result, because it has the potential to violate section 508.150(a). That provision states:

If an inmate is sentenced to consecutive felony sentences under Article 42.08, Code of Criminal Procedure, a parole panel shall designate during each sentence the date, if any, the inmate would have been eligible for release on parole if the inmate had been sentenced to serve a single sentence.
Tex. Gov't. Code Ann. § 508.150(a) (West 2012 & Supp. 2016). Under this statute, for inmates serving consecutive sentences, the parole panel is required to designate during each consecutive sentence the date he would have been paroled as if he were serving only that sentence (a "paper parole").