Ex parte J.L.R.
[…] However, a prematurely filed motion for new trial is "deemed to have been filed on the date of but subsequent to the judgment the motion assails." TEX. R. CIV. P. 306c.

In his sole issue on appeal, J.L.R. complains, for the first time, that the trial court erred by dismissing the writ with prejudice. On appeal, juvenile delinquency proceedings are to be governed by the civil rules of appellate procedure as far as practicable. In re D.I.B., 988 S.W.2d 753, 756 (Tex. 1999); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 56.01(b) (West Supp. 2012) (In a juvenile proceeding, "[t]he requirements governing an appeal are as in civil cases generally."). Generally, in order to preserve a complaint for appellate review, a party must make a timely, specific request, objection, or motion in the trial court.