Ex parte Ja.T.
[…] See Rule 15(c)(4)[, Ala. R. Civ. P.] ("relation back is permitted by principles applicable to fictitious party practice pursuant to Rule 9(h)[, Ala. R. Civ. P.]").’

" Ex parte Lugo de Vega, 65 So. 3d 886, 892 (Ala. 2010)."

Ex parte Hampton Ins. Agency, 85 So. 3d 347, 350-52 (Ala. 2011).

When the mother initiated the current custody-modification action, her sole request for relief was a modification of custody. Under § 12-15-302(c), when "all parties to the original action, including the child, no longer reside in the county of original jurisdiction, the petition shall be filed in the county where the child resides at the time the petition is filed." Although the paternal grandparents’ motion to transfer the action to the Chilton Juvenile Court was not verified, considering the mother's own affidavit, it is clear that neither the mother, nor the paternal grandparents, nor the child lived in Autauga County.