Ex parte Ja.T.
[…] Co., 775 So. 2d 153, 156 (Ala. 2000) (quoting Ex parte Gates, 675 So. 2d 371, 374 (Ala. 1996) ); Ex parte Pfizer, Inc., 746 So. 2d 960, 962 (Ala. 1999)."

Ex parte Children's Hosp. of Alabama, 931 So. 2d 1, 5-6 (Ala. 2005).

Discussion

In their mandamus petition, the paternal grandparents argue that the juvenile court erred in denying their motion to transfer the mother's action to the Chilton Juvenile Court. Section 12-15-302, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"(c) When a petition is filed seeking to modify an award of custody or visitation pursuant to an adjudication of dependency in which all parties to the original action, including the child, no longer reside in the county of original jurisdiction, the petition shall be filed in the county where the child resides at the time the petition is filed. The petition shall be accompanied by a certified copy of the most recent order to be modified.