Ex parte Good
[…] Ex Parte Blair, No. 05-06-01220-CR, 2006 WL 3042137, at *1 (Tex. App.-Dallas Oct. 27, 2006, no pet.) (not designated for publication).

Courts have inherent power to place restrictive conditions on the granting of bail. Ex parte Anunobi, 278 S.W.3d 425, 427 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2008, no pet.). This power is codified in the code of criminal procedure: A magistrate may impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.40. The code also expressly authorizes electronic monitoring as a condition of bond. See id. arts. 17.43(a) (authorizing "as a condition of release on personal bond that the defendant submit to home curfew and electronic monitoring"), 17.44 (authorizing "as a condition of release on bond that the defendant submit to" "home confinement and electronic monitoring").

The fixing of bail for any defendant must be based upon standards relevant to the purpose of assuring the presence of that defendant. Stack v.