Ex parte Garcia
[…] See Pa. R.Crim. Proc. 904(c).

Here, the court cited provisions from Kentucky (Ky. Rule Crim. Proc. 11.42(5) (if an application raises a “material issue of fact that cannot be determined on the face of the record the court shall grant a prompt hearing and, if the movant is without counsel of record and if financially unable to employ counsel, shall upon specific written request by the movant appoint counsel to represent the movant in the proceeding, including appeal”); Louisiana (La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 930.7 ) (“If the petitioner is indigent and alleges a claim which, if established, would entitle him to relief, the court may appoint counsel.”; court “shall appoint counsel” if an evidentiary hearing is held on the merits of the claim); Michigan (Mich. Rule Crim.