Ex parte Garcia
[…] Code of Criminal Procedure Article 11.07 provides that “[t]he convicting court may appoint an attorney or magistrate to hold a hearing and make findings of fact.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, § 3(d). Thus, anytime a hearing is deemed necessary, Article 11.07 expressly authorizes appointment of counsel. In addition, the Code of Criminal Procedure more generally permits a court to appoint counsel in any criminal proceeding “if the court concludes that the interests of justice require representation.” Id. art. 1.051(c). And, more particularly, the Code mandates that an “eligible indigent defendant is entitled to have the trial court appoint an attorney to represent him” in “a habeas corpus proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of justice require representation.” Id. art. 1.051(d)(3).