Ex Parte Duboise
[…] A writ of mandamus is an extraordinary remedy. Ex parte Fowler, 574 So.2d 745, 747 (Ala. 1990). In Ex parte Holt, 599 So.2d 12 (Ala. 1992), we set out the four factors that must be present in order for a writ of mandamus to issue: (1) a clear legal right in the petitioner to the order sought; (2) an imperative duty on the respondent to perform, accompanied by a refusal to do so; (3) the lack of another adequate remedy; and (4) properly invoked jurisdiction of the court. Id. at 13.

Duboise argues that he has a clear legal right to waive a jury trial, having been indicted for a violation of § 13A-4-1, which is a misdemeanor. Section 15-14-30, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "In all misdemeanor cases in the circuit court, the issues and questions of fact shall be tried by the judge of the court without the intervention of a jury except in cases where a trial by jury is demanded in writing by the defendant." (Emphasis added.) The State responds by pointing out that Rule 18.1(b), A.R.Crim.P., provides: "In all cases, the defendant may waive his right to trial by jury, with the consent of the prosecutor and the court. . . ." The State refuses to give its consent to a nonjury trial.