Ex Parte Doster
[…] Reversed and remanded with instructions.

Before Chief Justice GRAY, Justice VANCE, and Justice REYNA (Chief Justice Gray dissenting).


OPINION


The Interstate Agreement on Detainers (the IADA) is a "congressionally sanctioned interstate compact" between the adopting states, the Federal Government, and the District of Columbia. See U.S. CONST. art. 1, § 10, cl. 3; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.14 (Vernon 1979). As such, it is a federal law subject to federal construction. See New York v. Hill, 528 U.S. 110, 111, 120 S.Ct. 659, 662, 145 L.Ed.2d 560 (2000).

Article IV(c) of article 51.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that trial "shall be commenced within 120 days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.14, Art. IV(c) (Vernon 1979). The sanction for failing to proceed to trial is dismissal with prejudice under Article IV(e). Id. Art. IV(e) (Vernon 1979).