Ex Parte Cozzi
[…] Summary of this case from Jones v. State

Opinion

No. 2-04-037-CR.

Delivered: April 29, 2004.

Appeal from the 371st District Court of Tarrant County; James Randal Wilson, Judge.

T. Richard Alley, Fort Worth, for appellant.

Charles M. Mallin, Assistant Criminal District Attorney, Fort Worth, for appellee.

Panel F: LIVINGSTON, DAUPHINOT, and HOLMAN, JJ.


OPINION


Appellant Raymond Dominic Cozzi, Jr. appeals from the trial court's order dismissing his article 11.072 application for writ of habeas corpus as moot. Article 11.072 provides that "the trial court shall enter a written order granting or denying the relief sought in the application." An applicant may appeal from the denial of any or all relief. In this case, the trial court did not enter the statutorily mandated ruling but instead dismissed the application.