Ex Parte City of Gadsden
[…] The City's ordinance stated:

"It shall be unlawful for any person to do or perform, or to contract, direct or superintend any plumbing within the city unless such person has first received a certificate of competency, and unless such certificate is in force and effect at the time such plumbing is done, directed or superintended."

According to Brewer, he based his decision to have Lawder arrested on his interpretation of Ala. Code 1975, § 34-37-15, which the City had incorporated into its ordinance, and which, at the time this problem arose, provided in pertinent part:

"The following acts, work and conduct may be performed by anyone, without a license or certificate . . .:

"(1) Plumbing work done by a property owner in or about a building owned or occupied by him so long as such plumbing work does not necessitate tying into waste or sewer lines on the outlet side of a trap.

This section was amended by Ala. Acts 1992, Act No. 92-182. It now provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) The following acts, work, and conduct may be performed by anyone, without [a] license or certificate . . .: