Ex Parte Chamberlain
[…] (b) After determining the minimum required registration period for each reportable conviction or adjudication under Subsection (a), the council shall compile and publish a list of reportable convictions or adjudications for which a person must register under this chapter for a period that exceeds the minimum required registration period under federal law.

(c) To the extent possible, the council shall periodically verify with the Bureau of Justice Assistance or another appropriate federal agency the accuracy of the list of reportable convictions or adjudications described by Subsection (b).

Article 62.403 provides for individual risk assessment by the CSOT:

(b) On the written request of a person with a single reportable adjudication or conviction that appears on the list published under Article 62.402(b), the council shall:

(1) evaluate the person using the individual risk assessment tool or group of individual risk assessment tools established, developed, or adopted under Sub-section (a); and

(2) provide to the person a written report detailing the outcome of an evaluation conducted under Subdivision (1).

Once an individual has received an individual risk assessment under Article 62.403, the individual may file a motion in the trial court requesting early termination from the applicable registration requirements.

After considering these statutes, the Court of Appeals held that: