Burgess v. Stephens
[…] Our review is further limited to those facts that were before the trial court. Ex parte American Resources Ins. Co., 663 So. 2d 932, 936 (Ala. 1995)."

Ex parte National Sec. Ins. Co., 727 So. 2d 788, 789 (Ala. 1998).

Discussion

Burgess argues that the Jefferson Circuit Court exceeded its discretion in transferring the underlying action to the Shelby Circuit Court under the interest-of-justice prong of § 6-3-21.1(a). Section 6-3-21.1(a) provides:

"With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or

any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein."

It is undisputed that Jefferson County and Shelby County are both proper venues for the underlying action. See 6-3-2(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975. "When venue is appropriate in more than one county, the plaintiff's choice of venue is generally given great deference."