Ex Parte Bogle
[…] The expressly conferring of this police power by the charter is a limitation against the exercise of its particular power as to the license and other matters not mentioned, and no implication or intendment can arise against or to enlarge the power granted upon the well-known legal principle that the enumeration of these powers as to the particular subjects carries with it the exclusion of all others.

Section 3, article 1 (Bill of Rights) of the State Constitution says: "All free men, when they form a social compact have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services."