Ex parte Barbee
[…] The exception says:

(a) If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after filing an initial application, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that:

(1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely initial application or in a previously considered application filed under this article or Article 11.07 because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application[.]

TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.071 § 5(a)(1).

A legal basis was previously unavailable if it "was not recognized by or could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision of" a relevant court "on or before" the date the previous application was filed. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.071 § 5(d). A legal basis was previously available if it "could have been rationally fashioned" from relevant precedent, Ex parte Navarro , 538 S.W.3d 608, 615 (Tex. Crim.