Ex parte Barbee
[…] Applicant's evidence in the habeas record shows that he told counsel repeatedly that he was innocent; it does not show that he told counsel to pursue a defense of asserting innocence that counsel then overrode. Accordingly, I concur with the Court's decision to dismiss the application.

I — The Procedural Bar to Subsequent Writ Applications

Because this is Applicant's third application for habeas relief, under article 11.071, § 5, of the Code of Criminal Procedure, the general rule would bar us from considering this subsequent application. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. Ann. art. 11.071 § 5(a) ("If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after filing an initial application, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application...."). There are exceptions, however, and Applicant claims that the new legal basis exception applies to his case. That exception applies if:

the [subsequent] application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that: