Ex parte Affinity Hosp.
[…] Affinity and Dr. Wade rejoin that Kenneth’s view of the relation-back doctrine presents an "an impermissibly broad interpretation of Rule 15(c)(2) that is inconsistent with the heightened pleading standard the Alabama Legislature made applicable in all AMLA cases, and the notice requirements of due process and fundamental fairness." Affinity’s petition, p. 13; Dr. Wade’s petition, p. 10. More specifically, Affinity and Dr. Wade contend that Rule 15(c)(2) must be interpreted in light of "the heightened pleading requirements of [Ala. Code 1975,] § 6-5-551;" Dr. Wade’s reply brief, p., 3. Section 6-5-551, Ala. Code 1975, in part, provides that for an AMLA action

"[t]he plaintiff shall include in the complaint filed in the action a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff and shall include when feasible and ascertainable the date, time, and place of the act or acts. The plaintiff shall amend his complaint timely upon ascertainment of new or different acts or omissions upon which his claim is based; provided, however, that any such amendment must be made, at least 90 days before trial. Any complaint which fails to include such detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission shall be subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted."

(Emphasis added.)