Ex parte Affinity Hosp.
[…] That § 6-5-551 is concerned with the substantive details of a particular complaint rather than whether an amended complaint relates back to an original complaint is reflected in the fact that § 6-5-551 expressly contemplates that a plaintiff will amend a complaint "upon ascertainment of new or different acts or omissions upon which his claim is based." (Emphasis added.)