Ewing v. Carter
[…] Regardless of whether one speaks of pre-release placement or any time RRC placement, because such a determination involves a decision regarding an inmate's place of imprisonment, the Director must necessarily consider the five factors enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b), as outlined previously in this Report. However, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3625, Congress has specifically excluded subsections 3621 and 3624 from judicial review under the APA. See Davis v. Beeler, 966 F.Supp. 483, 489 (E.D.Ky. 1997). Section 3625 states: "[t]he provisions of section 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter." Accordingly, any substantive decision by the BOP with regard to the petitioner's eligibility for RRC placement, or the length of time in an RRC, is not reviewable by this Court. See Lyle v. Sivley, 805 F.Supp. 755, 760 (D.Ariz. 1992).