Ewart v. Cnty. of L. A.
[…] Relying on this language and the public policy it represented, the Munoz court held the legislative intent to exclude volunteers from the definition (and benefits) of public employment and to protect a public entity from vicarious liability for the actions of a volunteer under the Government Claims Act was clear. (See Munoz, at p. 372.)

Government Code section 810.2 provides, "'Employee' includes an officer, judicial officer as defined in Section 327 of the Elections Code, employee, or servant, whether or not compensated, but does not include an independent contractor." Labor Code section 2802, upon which Ewart relies, similarly does not define the term "employee."

In applying this definition of an employee for purposes of determining vicarious liability under Government Code section 815.2, the Munoz court relied on Townsend v.