Ewart v. Cnty. of L. A.
[…] (Ibid .) Assembly Bill No. 2257 (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.) (Stats. 2020, ch. 38, § 2) added section 2775 to the Labor Code, effective September 4, 2020, expanding in subdivision (b)(1) the use of the Dynamex ABC test to distinguish between employees and independent contractors for purposes of the Labor Code generally and the Unemployment Insurance Code, and not just to Industrial Welfare Commission wage orders. Labor Code section 2775, subdivision (b)(2), provides, however, "Notwithstanding paragraph (1), any exceptions to the terms 'employee,' 'employer,' 'employ,' or 'independent contractor'" in the Labor Code, Unemployment Insurance Code or applicable wage orders "shall remain in effect."