Ewart v. Cnty. of L. A.
[…] To be sure, as Ewart observes, the term "employee" is not well-defined in the Government Claims Act. Recognizing this, to determine whether an unpaid volunteer working at a senior citizen center was an employee of the public entity defendant for purposes of vicarious liability under the Government Claims Act, our colleagues in Division One of this court in Munoz v. City of Palmdale (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 367 (Munoz) borrowed the volunteer exclusion of Labor Code section 3352, former subdivision (i) (now subdivision (a)(9)). That Labor Code provision specifically excludes from the definition of employee "[a] person performing voluntary service for a public agency or a private, nonprofit organization who does not receive remuneration for the services, other than meals, transportation, lodging, or reimbursement for incidental expenses." Relying on this language and the public policy it represented, the Munoz court held the legislative intent to exclude volunteers from the definition (and benefits) of public employment and to protect a public entity from vicarious liability for the actions of a volunteer under the Government