Everybody Counts v. Northern Indiana Regional Planning
[…] For example, it is not enough that transportation providers replace inaccessible vehicles with accessible vehicles over time. Instead, they must provide paratransit services or "other special transportation services" for individuals with disabilities "comparable" to the level of designated public transportation services provided to individuals without disabilities using such system. 42 U.S.C. § 12143(a); 49 C.F.R. § 37.121. Moreover, the public entity must provide this special service even if all of its vehicles are completely accessible in order to accommodate those individuals who have "a specific impairment-related condition which prevents such individual from traveling to a boarding location or from a disembarking location on such system." 42 U.S.C. § 12143(c)(1)(A)(iii).