Eversdyk v. City Council
[…] The Subdivision Control Act of 1967 (SCA), MCL 560.101 et seq.; MSA 26.430(101) et seq., requires municipalities to approve preliminary plats that conform to the standards set forth in the act. Specifically, § 106 of the SCA, MCL 560.106; MSA 26.430(106), requires municipalities to approve a subdivision plat which complies with the statutory requirements, providing:

No approving authority or agency having the power to approve or reject plats shall condition approval upon compliance with, or base a rejection upon, any requirement other than those included in section 105.

Section 105 of the SCA, MCL 560.105; MSA 26.430(105), defines the conditions for approval of a preliminary plat:

Approval of preliminary and final plats shall be conditioned upon compliance with:

(a) The provisions of this act.

(b) Any ordinance or published rules of a municipality or county adopted to carry out the provisions of this act.

By the provisions of § 106, a municipality cannot rely upon a reason not contained in § 105 to deny preliminary plat approval. This Court in Carlson, supra, p 552, expressly held: