Eversdyk v. City Council
[…] See Oakland Court v York Twp, 128 Mich. App. 199; 339 N.W.2d 873 (1983). However, defendant's reliance on Oakland Court in support of its position is misplaced. In Oakland Court, we were confronted with the situation where the developer's proposed plat failed to conform with existing zoning of the property. This Court did not establish the proposition that future rezoning considerations are a proper basis for denial of the preliminary plat.

Further, § 105 of the SCA does not include the possibility of rezoning as one of the permissible conditions upon which to base a rejection. Section 105(b) specifically states that approval of preliminary plats shall be conditioned upon compliance with "any ordinance or published rule of a municipality or county adopted to carry out the provisions of this act." The proposed zoning in the case at hand has not been adopted, and thus is an impermissible reason to reject plaintiff's preliminary plat.

Defendant sets forth three other reasons upon which the rejection was based.