Eversdyk v. City Council
[…] (2) Michigan Department of State Highways and Transportation

(3) Michigan Department of Natural Resources
(4) Michigan Water Resources Commission
(5) Michigan Health Department
Including for informational purposes:
(6) Kent County Plat Board
(7) All public utilities serving the area
(8) The Superintendent of the School District serving the area.

The second reason advanced by the city council for its refusal to tentatively approve plaintiff's preliminary plat concerned "the size and character of the retention basin [which] has not been resolved." Defendant relies upon MCL 560.111(1); MSA 26.430(111)(1) as a proper basis for rejecting preliminary plat approval. This section provides:

Before making or submitting a final plat for approval, the proprietor shall make a preliminary plat and submit copies to authorities as provided in sections 111 to 119. A preliminary plat shall show the name, location and position of the subdivision and the subdivision plan and layout in sufficient detail on a topographic map to enable a determination of whether the subdivision meets requirements for lots, streets, roads, and highways including drainage and floodplains.

Again, by its provisions, § 70.8(1)(a)(1) of the ordinance contemplates approval by the city council before submission of the preliminary plat to the Kent County Drain Commission. Further, we read § 111(1) as setting forth the requirements as to the contents of a preliminary report.