Everhome Mortg. Co. v. Charter Oak Fire Ins. Co.
[…] (See Fox Decl. Ex. 5, form HO-3 at 9, section entitled "Your Duties After Loss".) LaSalle's proposed reading is in tension with this section, and with the Policy's general encouragement of timely loss-reporting. LaSalle does not explain why, as a logical or practical matter, the parties would have wanted the appraisal, suit, and loss payment clauses to bind only mortgagees only when mortgagors shirked their reporting duties and failed to timely submit a proof of loss. LaSalle's reading also appears to contravene New York Insurance Law Section 3404(g), which requires that a policy's statutory appraisal clause be binding at all times "on all parties to the contract of insurance evidenced by the policy." N.Y. Ins. Law § 3404(g) (McKinney 2010). The Court therefore adopts a more consistent and sensible reading of the mortgage clause, applying the appraisal, suit, and loss payment clauses to all mortgagees regardless of a policyholder's or insurer's compliance with clause (c).