Everette v. Milburn
[…] General Services Admin., 425 U.S. 820, 823, 835 (1976), and the proper defendant in such an action is the "head of the department," see 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c). "Title VII specifically requires a federal employee to exhaust his administrative remedies as a precondition to filing suit." Vinieratos v. United States, 939 F.2d 762, 767-68 (9th Cir. 1991). Specifically, the employee must file a "complaint . . . with the agency that allegedly discriminated against the complainant," see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(a), after which the agency "is required to conduct an impartial and appropriate investigation of the complaint within 180 days of the filing of the complaint," see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(e)(2). The employee may file suit in district court within "90 days of receipt of final action taken by the department" or "after one hundred and eighty days from the filing of the initial charge with the department." See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c).