Everett ex rel. R.D.D. v. Colvin
[…] Pursuant to this law, a child under the age of eighteen is considered disabled for purposes of SSI benefits if "that individual has a medically determinable physical or mental impairment, which results in marked and severe functional limitations, and which can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(C)(I) (1997).

The regulations set forth a three-step process for a child seeking benefits. First, the ALJ must determine if the child is engaged in substantial gainful activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924. If the child is not so engaged, then the ALJ determines whether the child has a medically determinable impairment(s) that is severe. Id. An impairment(s) will not be deemed severe if it constitutes a "slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations." Id. Finally, an impairment(s) that is severe also must meet, medically equal, or functionally equal a listed impairment. Id.

The Listing of Impairments describes impairments for each major body system that cause marked and severe functional limitations. 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(a).