Everett ex rel. R.D.D. v. Colvin
[…] Second, if there has been medical improvement, the Commissioner must determine whether the impairment(s) still meets or equals the severity of the listed impairments that it met or equaled at the time of the most recent favorable determination. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(2). Finally, if there has been medical improvement, the Commissioner must determine whether the claimant is currently disabled upon consideration of all impairments (including any new ones) to determine if they are severe and whether they meet, medically equal, or functionally equal a listing(s). 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(3).

The regulations define "medical improvement as "any decrease in the medical severity of [the claimant's] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that [the claimant was] disabled or continued to be disabled. . . ." 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(c).