Evensiosky v. State
[…] On July 20, Evensiosky moved to have his request for relief granted, alleging that there was no issue of material fact concerning his post-conviction application. A hearing on Evensiosky's motion was held. The district court requested additional briefing which both Evensiosky and the state submitted. On November 5, 1998, the district court summarily dismissed Evensiosky's application. Evensiosky unsuccessfully moved for reconsideration of the dismissal. Evensiosky appeals.

II. ANALYSIS

The limitation period for post-conviction relief actions is specified in I.C. § 19-4902, which provides that an application "may be filed at any time within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal or from the determination of proceedings following an appeal, whichever is later." The district court denied Evensiosky's motions for new trial and judgment of acquittal on May 22, 1996. Therefore, the expiration of the time to file a direct appeal was July 3, 1996. In the absence of any tolling of the limitation period, Evensiosky's application for post-conviction relief