Evensiosky v. State
[…] Idaho Code Section 19-4901(b) permits an applicant to raise an issue that could have been raised on direct appeal, but was not if "it appears to the court, on the basis of a substantial factual showing by affidavit, deposition or otherwise, that the asserted basis for relief raises a substantial doubt about the reliability of the finding of guilt and could not, in the exercise of due diligence, have been presented earlier." (Emphasis added.). Furthermore, I.C. § 19-4908 permits a successive application for post-conviction relief where the court "finds a ground for relief asserted [in a successive application] which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application." (Emphasis added.). Thus, the legislature has determined that certain post-conviction claims should be permitted, even though those claims were either not raised on direct appeal or in an initial UPCPA application.