Evelyn v. Johannes
[…] App. 518, 525, 711 P.2d 1021 (1985). Therefore, we do not dispute the trial court's findings of fact based on Gerald's testimony that he knew nothing about the unaccounted for Estate assets.

Nevertheless, an estate's personal representative has a duty "[t]o protect and preserve the guardianship estate . . . [and] to account for it faithfully." RCW 11.92.040(4). The Restatement of Trusts provides that a "trustee has a duty to maintain clear, complete, and accurate books and records regarding the trust property and the administration of the trust." Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 83 (2007). And under RCW 11.68.090(1), "[a]ny personal representative acting under nonintervention powers . . . [is] subject to the same limitations of liability, that a trustee has under RCW 11.98.070 . . . with regard to the assets of the estate."

Based on Gerald's credible testimony, his inability to explain the whereabouts of these missing Estate assets appears to be a breach of his fiduciary personal representative duty to account properly for Estate assets as a matter of law. RCW 11.92.040(4).