Evelyn v. Johannes
[…] Br. of Cross Resp. at 7. We agree with both parties: As residual beneficiaries of the James Trust, James's children have an interest and, therefore, standing, in seeking to restore the James Trust funds to the level it at which it would have been had Gerald not made the loan to James.

Personal representatives owe an obligation to exercise the utmost good faith and diligence in administering the estate in the beneficiaries' best interests. Estate of Larson, 103 Wn.2d at 521. Under RCW 11.68.090, a personal representative with non-intervention powers is subject to the same trustee standards in RCW 11.100. RCW 11.100.045 provides that a "fiduciary shall invest and manage the trust assets solely in the interests of the trust beneficiaries. If a trust has two or more beneficiaries, the fiduciary shall act impartially in investing and managing the trust assets." See In re Estate of Johnson, 187 Wash. 552, 554-55, 60 P.2d 271 (1936) ("[a]n executor . . . acts in a trust capacity, and must conform to the rules governing a trustee") (citing Stewart v. Baldwin, 86 Wash. 63, 149 P. 662 (1915)).