Evanston Ins. Co. v. Biomedical Tissue Services
[…] IBM v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 363 F.3d 137, 143 (2d Cir. 2004) (citing Curley v. AMR Corp., 153 F.3d 5, 12 (2d Cir. 1998)). A survey of relevant New York and New Jersey law reveals an actual conflict between the two with respect to the instant claims.

Under New York law, an insurer seeking to rescind an insurance policy must demonstrate that the insured "made a material misrepresentation" in seeking coverage. Parmar, et al. v. Hermitage Ins. Co., 21 A.D.3d 538, 540 (2005) (citing Zilkha v. Mutual Life Ins. Co. of N.Y., 287 A.D.2d 713, 714 (2001)); N.Y. Ins. L. § 3105(b) (McKinney's 1984). By definition, a misrepresentation is a false "statement as to a past or present fact, made to the insurer by [the applicant] . . . as an inducement to the making [of the contract]." N.Y. Ins. L. § 3105(a). A misrepresentation is material if the insurer would have refused to issue that particular insurance policy had it been aware of the facts misrepresented; the insurer need not prove that it would have refused coverage altogether. N.Y. Ins.