Evans v. YMCA of Greater Bridgeport
[…] [I]t is the actual return of the writ to the court which really puts the action before the court and empowers the court to proceed . . . until such time as a proper return is made to the court, that court does not have jurisdiction to consider the matter. Even though a defendant in a civil action may consent to the jurisdiction of the court, the court will still not have the power to proceed with the action until a proper return of process is made to the court.

General Statutes § 52-72 provides in pertinent part: "[A]ny court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement. . . ."

In Concept Assoc., the Appellate Court concluded that an incorrect return date is a defect which implicates the court's subject matter jurisdiction.