Evans v. USF Reddaway, Inc.
[…] See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).

The Honorable Joan Lefkow, United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, sitting by designation.

Edward Evans appeals following the district court's final order granting summary judgment to USF Reddaway, Inc. As the parties are familiar with the facts, we do not recount them here. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we affirm.

Having filed a complaint alleging retaliation in violation of the "complaints clause" of the Surface Transportation Assistance Act ("STAA"), 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(1)(A), Evans was required to show that he engaged in a statutorily-protected activity. Id. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(i). This portion of the STAA protects employees who have "filed a complaint or begun a proceeding related to a violation of a commercial motor vehicle safety or security regulation, standard or order." Id. § 31105(a)(1)(A)(i).

Because the STAA was amended in 2007 to incorporate the burdens of proof in the whistleblower provision of the Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century ("AIR-21"), we apply the AIR-21 burden-shifting framework. See 49 U.S.C. § 31105(b)(1) ("All complaints initiated under this section shall be governed by the legal burdens of proof set forth in section 42121(b)."); cf. Van Asdale v. Int'l Game Tech., 577 F.3d 989, 996 (9th Cir. 2009) (applying AIR-21 burden-shifting framework to retaliation claim under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act). --------