Evans v. Pollard
[…] Id.

A federal habeas court determines the sufficiency of the evidence in reference to the substantive elements of the criminal offense as defined by state law. See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 324 n. 16. Under Wisconsin law, a defendant is guilty of false imprisonment if he "intentionally confines or restrains another without the person's consent and with knowledge that he or she has no lawful authority to do so." Wis. Stat. § 940.30. "Without the person's consent" is not defined in the statute. See id.; State v. Long 2009 WI 36, ¶ 31, 317 Wis. 2d 92, 107, 765 N.W.2d 557, 565. However, under Wisconsin law, consent in the context of false imprisonment "is established by words or overt actions by a person who is competent to give informed consent indicating a freely given agreement to be confined or restrained." Long, 2009 WI 36, ¶ 32, 317 Wis. 2d at 107-08, 765 N.W.2d at 565. For the State to show a lack of consent, it need not prove that a victim resisted or said no; rather, it must prove the absence of freely given agreement. See id.