Evans v. McAllister
[…] II. Motion to Submit Proof of Service (Doc. 38)

Evans requests to submit a waiver of summons from the attorney of Defendant Megann McAllister's attorney. Although Evans' Amended Complaint was not accepted by the Court when the request was made, the Court herein accepts the Amended Complaint. Therefore, the Court will grant this request. Evans will be directed to file the Waiver of the Service of Summons.

III. Screening Order

As the Court previously stated, it is required to dismiss a case if the Court determines that the allegation of poverty is untrue, 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(A), or if the Court determines that the action "(i) is frivolous or malicious; (ii) fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted; or (iii) seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief." 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B). May 10, 2023, Order (Doc. 28, p. 4).