Evans v. Jones
[…] If, as here, the parents' monthly combined adjusted income is less than the highest level specified in the guidelines schedule, the use of the guidelines is mandatory. FL § 12-204(a), (e).

Section 12-204 of the Family Law Article provides child support guidelines assigning child support obligations proportionate to the parents' income. The guidelines require the circuit court first to determine each parent's monthly adjusted actual income. Voishan v. Palma, 327 Md. 318, 323 (1992). "Actual income" is "income from any source." FL § 12-201(b)(1). FL § 12-201(b)(3) enumerates sixteen sources of "actual income" including: "salaries;" "wages;" "bonuses;" and "commissions[.]" And "[f]or income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship of a business, or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation, 'actual income' means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce income." FL § 12-201(b)(2).

Husband testified that his bracelet business made no money in the last twelve months, and he received about $25-$30 at the end of the previous year for his music production.