Evans v. Jones
[…] The court did not err in denying Wife's claim for at least three key reasons.

First, Husband was granted primary physical custody of Child. Cf. Bussell v. Bussell, 194 Md.App. 137, 159 (2010) (holding that FL § 8-206 "provides trial courts with the discretion to award exclusive use and possession of the family home to the custodial parent" (emphasis added)).

Second, the Foxcroft home - where Husband resided with Child - was owned by Husband's father and titled in Husband's father's name. Under FL § 8-201(c)(1), "family home" is defined in part as "property in this State that: . . . (ii) is owned or leased by 1 or both of the parties at the time of the proceeding[.]"

Third, the court did not err in determining that the MSA precluded Wife from obtaining exclusive use and occupancy. The MSA, which Wife prepared, presented to Husband, and signed, states as follows: "This agreement represents a fair resolution of all issues in our marriage."