Evans v. Jones
[…] "Child support orders are generally within the sound discretion of the trial court." Knott v. Knott, 146 Md.App. 232, 246 (2002). "'As long as the trial court's findings of fact are not clearly erroneous and the ultimate decision is not arbitrary, we will affirm it, even if we may have reached a different result.'" Kaplan v. Kaplan, 248 Md.App. 358, 385 (2020) (quoting Malin v. Mininberg, 153 Md.App. 358, 415 (2003)).

A parent's support obligation typically is determined by their actual adjusted income. Md. Code, Family Law ("FL") § 12-204(a). But "if a parent is voluntarily impoverished, child support may be calculated based on a determination of potential income." FL § 12-204(b)(1). "'Voluntarily impoverished' means that a parent has made the free and conscious choice, not compelled by factors beyond the parent's control, to render the parent without adequate resources." FL § 12-201(q).