Evans v. Horton
[…] U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. A state practice generally will not require strict scrutiny unless it interferes with a fundamental right or discriminates against a suspect class of individuals. Mass. Bd. of Ret. v. Murgia, 427 U.S. 307, 312 (1976). Upon initial review, the Court concludes that Plaintiff's allegations are sufficient to state a Fourteenth Amendment Equal Protection claim against Horton and Rink.

VI. RLUIPA

Plaintiff further alleges that Horton and Rink violated rights provided to him by RLUIPA.

RLUIPA, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a), provides that "[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to [a prison] . . . unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person: (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest." Id.; see also Haight v. Thompson, 763 F.3d 554, 559-60 (6th Cir. 2014).