Evans v. Gilead Scis., Inc.
[…] Second, there is no question that any post-approval design defect claim is preempted by the FDCA. "Once a drug—whether generic or brand-name—is approved, the manufacturer is prohibited from making any major changes to the 'qualitative or quantitative formulation of the drug product, including active ingredients, or in the specifications provided in the approved application.'" Bartlett, 570 U.S. at 477 (quoting 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(b)(2)(i)). Post-approval changes to a drug's composition are divided into three categories: "major," "moderate," and "minor" changes. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(b)-(d). Major changes require FDA "approval prior to distribution of the product made using the change," while moderate and minor changes do not. See id. (providing examples of changes within each category). Because changes in the "the qualitative or quantitative formulation of the drug product, including inactive ingredients" and "drug substance" are major changes, id. § 314.70(b)(2)(i), (iii), clearly substituting TAF for TDF as one of the active ingredients in Truvada constitutes a "major change" requiring prior FDA approval.