Evans v. Evans
[…] Washington has a similar provision (see, Wash Rev Code Annot § 26.27.030 [1] [a]).

Supreme Court acknowledged that, technically, the New York action was commenced by the filing of the summons and complaint on June 23, 1993, but nevertheless concluded that New York did not have jurisdiction under the UCCJA. That was error.

CPLR 304, as amended effective July 1, 1992 (L 1992, ch 216, § 4), provides that an action "is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice with the clerk of the court in the county in which the action is brought" (see also, Enos v. City of Rochester, 206 A.D.2d 159). There is no dispute that the summons and complaint were properly filed with the clerk of Supreme Court, Monroe County, on June 23, 1993.