Evans v. Evans
[…] App. 163, 180 (2016) (quoting Solomon v. Solomon, 383 Md. 176, 202 (2004)). And "'the amount of a child support award is governed by the circumstances of the case and is entrusted to the sound discretion of the trial judge, whose determination should not be disturbed unless he has acted arbitrarily in administering his discretion or was clearly wrong.'" John O. v. Jane O., 90 Md. App. 406, 423 (1992) (quoting Gates v. Gates, 83 Md. App. 661, 663 (1990)), abrogated on other grounds by Wills v. Jones, 340 Md. 480, 494 (1995).

Maryland Code (1999, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Family Law Article ("FL"), § 12-204(b), governing voluntary impoverishment, provides, in relevant part:

(b) Voluntarily impoverished parent. --
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if a parent is voluntarily impoverished, child support may be calculated based on a determination of potential income.
(2) A determination of potential income may not be made for a parent who:
(i) is unable to work because of a physical or mental disability; or
(ii) is caring for a child under the age of 2 years for whom the parents are jointly and severally responsible.

The Court of Appeals has established that "[v]oluntary impoverishment 'ask[s] whether [an individual's] current impoverishment is by his . . . own choice, intentionally, of his . . . own free will.'" Sieglein, v. Schmidt, 447 Md. 647, 656 n.7 (2016) (quoting Wills, 340 Md. at 496).